Family Disputes
[…] An action for equitable distribution is a complicated two-step process that requires the valuation of assets of marital debts and the equitable distribution thereof.

Post-separation spousal support: The post-separation support statutes authorize payment only to a spouse who is dependent. Dependency requires that either spouse is (1) “actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support” or (2) “substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(2).

Alimony: Alimony is “an order for payment for the support and maintenance of a spouse or former spouse, periodically or in a lump sum, for a specified or for an indefinite term, ordered in an action for divorce, whether absolute or from bed and board, or in an action for alimony without divorce…” G.S. § 50-16.1A(1). An award of alimony must be equitable after considering the relevant factors from G.S. § 50-6.3A(b) in “fairness to all parties.” Harris v. Harris, 188 N.C. App. 477, 481, 656 S.E.2d 316, 318 (2008).


Child Custody and Child Support